Professional Activities

Awards

2017 Winner, Innovation Factory Americas, BNP Paribas

2007 Outstanding Technical Achievement Award, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

2005, 2006 Research Accomplishment Awards, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

2002 IBM Research Best Paper Award, IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

4 IBM Plateau Invention Awards for patents issued 2001-2012

Post-docs & Research Interns

2015, Léo Neufcourt, Columbia University

2014, Thomas Bottée de Toulmon, Princeton University, currently at TransMarket Group, LLC

2013-2014 Gustaw Matulewicz, École Polytechnique

2010, Wafa Mhiri, Université Pierre et Marie Curie, currently at Société Générale CIB

2009, Jacques Burrus, Berkeley Haas School of Business, currently at Corpbanca, Santiago

2007, Anshul Sheopuri, NYU Stern School of Business, currently at IBM T. J. Watson Research Center

2006, Chen Shen, University of California Berkeley

2004-2007 Jordan Smith, University of California Berkeley, currently at ImageMovers Digital

2004 Jingyi Jin, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, currently at Intel

2000-2002 Henning Biermann, NYU

Profesional Committees & Outreach

2017 NYU Tandon School of Engineering, Invited Panelist: Financial Technology for Quantitative Investing Panel

2017 Digital Week, BNP Paribas, Chair of Speaker Series on Artificial Intelligence, Cybersecurity, and Regulatory Compliance.

2016 Quant Summit USA, Invited Talk: Practical Considerations for the Calibration of Correlations in Bivariate Stochastic Processes

2015 Quant Congress USA, Chair of Stream 1: Interest rates & Volatility Modeling and Stream 2: Trading, Computational Techniques and Data

2014 NYU Math Finance Seminar, Invited Talk: The Radon-Nikodym Derivative and its Applications

2014 Yale Celebration of Women in Computing, Invited Speaker

2008 EUROGRAPHICS, Technical Papers Committee Member

2008 3DPVT, Program Committee Member

2006, 2007, 2008 IEEE Shape Modeling International, Technical Papers Committee Member

2006 ACM SIGGRAPH, Session Chair: Shape Matching & Symmetry

2006 University of Connecticut, Fall Seminar Series, Invited Speaker

2006 University of Central Florida, Electrical Engineering & Computer Science, Invited Speaker

2005, 2006 ACM SIGGRAPH, Technical Papers Committee Member

2005 SUNY Stony Brook, Computer Science, Invited Speaker

2004, 2005, 2006, 2007 Symposium on Geometry Processing, Technical Papers Committee Member

2004 ACM SIGGRAPH, Posters Committee Member

2004 ETH Zurich, Graphics Lunch, Invited Speaker

2003 ACM SIGGRAPH, Sketches & Applications, Session Chair: Surface Reconstruction

2002 MIT Computer Graphics Group Seminar, Invited Speaker